International Nuclear Physics Conference INPC2007 |
Tokyo International
Forum, June 3-8, 2007 |
Scientific Program |
|
|
June
3 (Sun) |
Symposium for Centennial
Celebration of Hideki Yukawa |
|
|
- Hideki
Yukawa and Nuclear Physics - |
|
|
12:00-19:00 |
Registration |
|
|
13:00-15:30 |
Session S1 |
|
|
Speakers: H. Sato, T.
Yamazaki, A. Zichichi, T.D. Lee |
|
|
15:45-18:00 |
Session S2 |
|
|
Speakers: A. Arima, Y.
Nambu, J.P. Schiffer |
|
|
18:00-20:00 |
Welcome drink |
|
|
June 4 (Mon) |
|
|
9:00- 9:30 |
Registration |
|
|
9:30-11:50 |
Plenary session P1 |
|
|
Spekaers: W. Weise, A. Suzuki,
T. Otsuka, |
|
|
|
13:30-15:00 |
Opening Ceremony |
|
|
16:00-20:00 |
Parallel sessions (MA,
MB) + Poster session (QM) |
|
|
June
5 (Tue) |
|
|
9:00-11:00 |
Plenary session P2 |
|
|
Speakers: D.J. Dean, T.
Glasmacher, A.C.C. Villari, J. Aysto |
|
|
11:30-13:00 |
Plenary session P3 |
|
|
Speakers: K. Morita, A.C.
Fonseca, E. Hiyama |
|
|
14:30-18:30 |
Parallel Sessions (TA,
TB) + Poster Sessions (QT) |
|
|
June
6 (Wed) |
|
|
9:00-10:35 |
Plenary session P4 |
|
|
Speakers: J.A. Tostevin,
T. Aumann, M. Vanderhaeghen |
|
|
11:05-12:45 |
Plenary session P5 |
|
|
Speakers: M. Grosse Perdekamp,
S.L. Zhu, A. Schaefer |
|
|
14:30-18:30 |
Parallel Sessions (WA,
WB) + Poster Sessions (QW) |
|
|
June
7 (Thu) |
|
|
9:00- 11:00 |
Plenary session P6 |
|
|
Reports on IUPAP C12 and
IUPAP Young Scientist Prize by W. Henning |
|
Presentations by the Prize
Winners |
|
|
Prize Recepient: R. J.
Fries, K. Sekiguchi, Y. A. Litvinov |
|
|
Reports on Nuclear Physics
A Young Scientist Award: R.S. Hayano |
|
Award Presentation: R.
Olthof |
|
Report on the work of
the IUPAP Woring Group 9: A.W. Thomas |
|
|
11:30-12:40 |
Plenary session P7 |
|
|
Speakers: U.A. Wiedemann,
W. Zajc |
|
|
12:50- |
Excursion |
|
|
19:00- |
Banquet (Cruise in the
Tokyo Bay) |
|
|
June
8 (Fri) |
|
|
9:00-10:40 |
Plenary session P8 |
|
|
Speakers: R.S. Hayano,
G.J. Mathews, C. E. Rolfs |
|
|
11:10-12:50 |
Plenary session P9 |
|
|
Speakers: E. Fiorini,
N. Holtkamp, B. Frois |
|
|
|
|
Parallel sessions |
|
June 4 Monday: |
|
MA (16:00-17:55) |
/ MB (18:15- 20:00) |
|
June 5 Tuesday: |
|
TA (14:30-16:25) |
/ TB (16:45- 18:30) |
|
June 6 Wednesday: |
WA (14:30-16:25) |
/ WB (16:45- 18:30) |
|
|
A |
The Standard Model and Beyond |
|
|
A1 (TA) |
The Standard Model and Beyond |
|
B |
|
Neutrino Physics |
|
|
B1 (TB) |
Neutrino Physics |
|
C |
Hot and Dense QCD |
|
|
C1 (MA) |
Hot and Dense QCD I |
|
|
C2 (MB) |
Hot and Dense QCD II |
|
|
C3 (TA) |
Hot and Dense QCD III |
|
D |
Hadron Structure |
|
|
D1 (MA) |
Nucleon structure |
|
|
D2 (MB) |
Hadron spectroscopy |
|
|
D3 (TA) |
Nucleon structure |
|
|
D4 (TB) |
Spin structure |
|
E |
Hadrons in Nuclei |
|
|
E1 (MA) |
Medium Properties of Hadrons |
|
|
E2 (MB) |
Kaon-Nuclear Interaction |
|
|
E3 (WA) |
Hyperon Interactions and Hypernuclear
Physics I |
|
|
E4 (WB) |
Hyperon Interactions and Hypernuclear
Physics II |
|
F |
Nuclear Structure |
|
|
F1 (MA) |
Structure of light nuclei I |
|
|
F2 (MA) |
Structure of heavy nuclei I |
|
|
F3 (MB) |
Structure of light nuclei II |
|
|
F4 (MB) |
Structure of heavy nuclei II |
|
|
F5 (TA) |
Neutron-rich nuclei and excitation
mechanisms |
|
|
F6 (TA) |
Structure of medium-mass nuclei I |
|
|
F7 (TB) |
Structure of light nuclei III |
|
|
F8 (TB) |
Highly excited states |
|
|
F9 (WA) |
Structure of medium-mass nuclei II |
|
|
F10 (WA) |
Theoretical developments I |
|
|
F11 (WB) |
Structure of light and medium-mass
nuclei |
|
|
F12 (WB) |
Theoretical developments II |
|
|
F13 (WB) |
Structure of medium-mass nuclei III |
|
G |
Nuclear Reactions |
|
|
G1 (MA) |
Reactions of unstable nuclei |
|
|
G2 (MB) |
Fusion and fission dynamics I |
|
|
G3 (TA) |
Few body reactions |
|
|
G4 (TB) |
Few-body and light-ion reactions |
|
|
G5 (WA) |
Light-ion reactions and reaction
mechanism |
|
|
G6 (WA) |
Nuclear fragmentation and equation
of state |
|
|
G7 (WB) |
Fusion and fission dynamics II |
|
H |
Nuclear Astrophysics |
|
|
H1 (TA) |
Astrophysical nuclear reactions I |
|
|
H2 (TB) |
Astrophysical nuclear reactions II |
|
|
H3 (WA) |
Explosive Nucleosynthesis and the
Environment |
|
|
H4 (WB) |
Neutrino process and high density
matter |
|
I |
Nuclear Applications |
|
|
I1 (TB) |
Nuclear Applications |
|
J |
New Facilities and Instrumentation |
|
|
J1 (MA) |
New technologies on detectors and
beams |
|
|
J2 (MB) |
RI sources, today and tomorrow |
|
|
J3 (WA) |
Coming New Facilities I |
|
|
J4 (WB) |
Coming New Facilities II |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|